Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company A/S/O Mirsan, L.P., D/B/A Sienna Ridge Apartments v. Carmen A. White
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.052(b). Thus, Subchapter B imposes no duty on a landlord to bear the cost of repairing damage allegedly caused by a tenant. Churchill Forge, 61 S.W.3d at 372. The Property Code also “specifically authorizes the parties to shift by contract costs of repairs for certain damages from the landlord to the tenant irrespective of whether the damage was caused by the tenant.” Id. at 372-73. But, these “certain damages” are limited. Under section 92.006(f), a landlord and tenant “may agree that, except for those conditions caused by the negligence of the landlord, the tenant has the duty to pay for repair of the following conditions that may occur during the lease term or a renewal or extension: (1) damage from wastewater stoppages caused by foreign or improper objects in lines that exclusively serve the tenant’s dwelling; (2) damage to doors, windows, or screens; and (3) damage from windows or doors left open.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.006(f). “By adding subsection (f), the Legislature permitted landlords and tenants to bargain over who would bear the cost of repairing these [three] specific conditions, typically tenant-caused, without requiring landlords to show that they were tenant-caused.”