Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company A/S/O Mirsan, L.P., D/B/A Sienna Ridge Apartments v. Carmen A. White
[…] Id. at 370. Chapter 92 permits the parties to contract over who will pay for repairs when the tenant causes damage. Churchill Forge, 61 S.W.3d at 372. Under section 92.052, “[u]nless the condition was caused by normal wear and tear, the landlord does not have a duty . . . to repair or remedy a condition caused by: (1) the tenant; (2) a lawful occupant in the tenant’s dwelling; (3) a member of the tenant’s family; or (4) a guest or invitee of the tenant.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.052(b). Thus, Subchapter B imposes no duty on a landlord to bear the cost of repairing damage allegedly caused by a tenant.