NO. 07-09-00235-CV
[…] Id. See also City of Houston v. Jackson, 192 S.W.3d 764, 769 (Tex. 2006). But nothing in this record demonstrates our 2008 conclusion that the trial court possessed personal jurisdiction of Mrs. Parker was erroneous.
Also in 2008, we overruled Mrs. Parker's issue that the trial court could not appoint a guardian of her estate because she possessed no property in Texas. 275 S.W.3d at 633. Parker now argues the Texas order is void because the trial court did not acquire jurisdiction of Mrs. Parker's estate. As authority for his argument, Parker cites Probate Code § 684(a)(3), which provides before a court appoints a guardian it must find by clear and convincing evidence that "the rights of the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property will be protected by the appointment of a guardian." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 684(a)(3) (Vernon 2003). Parker emphasizes that Mrs. Parker's property is held in trust. The argument ignores the guardian's inventory Jones filed in the trial court listing property not held by the trustee, that being the personal property Mrs.