COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provision, both provisions shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to both;
but if the conflict is irreconcilable, the special provision prevails absent certain
exceptions. Chesser v. LifeCare Mgmt. Servs., L.L.C., 356 S.W.3d 613, 620
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 311.026(b) (West 2005) (stating that the special provision prevails as an
exception to the general provision unless the general provision is the later
enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail).
We note initially that section 2.010 of the business organizations code
states that “[a] nonprofit corporation may not be organized or registered under
this code to conduct its affairs in this state to: (1) engage in or operate as a . . .
rural electric cooperative corporation.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 2.010(1)
(West 2011) (setting out a list of cooperative associations); see also Tex. Att’y
Gen. Op. No. DM-479 (1998), available at 1998 WL 346647, at *2 (noting that