COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In
section 161.078, the ECCA specifically incorporates the provisions of the
business organizations code pertaining to mandatory and permissive
indemnification, advancement of expenses, and liability insurance. See id.
§ 161.078 (incorporating former article 1396–2.22A of the revised civil statutes,
now found in business organizations code sections 8.051–.052, 8.101–.105, and
.151–.152, to provide that an electric cooperative may indemnify and provide
indemnity insurance in the same manner and to the same extent as a nonprofit
corporation under the business organizations code). In section 161.121(10), the
ECCA specifically incorporates the provisions of the Non-Profit Corporation Act
pertaining to its general powers to exercise “any other power, for which the
cooperative is organized, including other or additional purposes that benefit
members and nonmembers, either directly or through affiliates, described in
Section A, Article 2.01, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396–2.01,
26
Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).” Id. § 161.121(10) (incorporating provisions now
found in business organizations code section 22.051); Hilco Elec. Co-op., 111
S.W.3d at 77 (stating that the ECCA entitles an electric cooperative to create and