COURT OF APPEALS
[…] damages,” which provides that a party “may sue for and recover damages and
have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity,” creates a
private cause of action for damages resulting from statutory violations). “When a
private cause of action is alleged to derive from a constitutional or statutory
provision, our duty is to ascertain the drafters’ intent.” Brown v. De La Cruz, 156
S.W.3d 560, 563 (Tex. 2004) (citing Rocor Int’l, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of
Pittsburgh, PA, 77 S.W.3d 253, 260 (Tex. 2002)).
Section 161.070, entitled “Voting by Members,” states, “Each member
present at a meeting of the members is entitled to one vote on each matter
submitted to a vote at the meeting. The bylaws may provide for voting by proxy
29
or by mail.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 161.070 (emphasis added). Section 161.072,
entitled “Election of Directors; Vacancies,” provides as follows:
(a) The incorporators of an electric cooperative named in the articles
of incorporation shall serve as directors until the first annual