Opinion issued October 29, 2013
[…] S.W.3d at 143–44 (concluding counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to
hearsay because record was silent regarding counsel’s strategy). Therefore, we
hold that Woods has failed to satisfy the first prong of Strickland with regard to
trial counsel’s failure to object to the above-described evidence.
C. Failure to File Motion to Suppress Search Warrant
Woods also argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move
to suppress the September 3, 2011 search warrant, which he contends had expired
before it was executed on September 7, 2011.
21
Article 18.06(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a search
warrant “must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.” TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.06(a) (West 2005). The method of computing the
time for execution of a search warrant is determined by article 18.07, which
provides that the time allowed for execution of a search warrant, “exclusive of the