LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] ruling would be subject to appellate review. See id. at 527.
We need not decide whether we agree with the Fort Worth Court of
Appeals’ interpretation of section 27.008, because the trial court in this case signed
its order denying the motion too late—the defendants’ motions to dismiss were
overruled by operation of law. The statute allows a trial court to hear a motion
more than thirty days after the filing date of the motion to dismiss, but only when
its docket conditions require it. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004
(declaring that “[a] hearing on a motion [to dismiss] must be set not later than the
30th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the
court require a later hearing.”). In this case, the trial court continued the hearing
solely at Miller and the Hotel’s request, but it made no finding that the docket
11
conditions of the court required a hearing outside the thirty days. Because the