LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] quality of care,” the legislature specifically has provided for both state and
municipal enforcement of licensing requirements. See Tex. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. §§ 247.0011, 247.031 (West 2010). The Index’s articles relate directly
to Miller and the Hotel’s obligations to fulfill the licensing requirements and
standards set forth in these laws and regulations. AFLA not only permits, but
encourages an open airing of information relating to an assisted living facility’s
quality of care. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.068 (West Supp.
2012) (making it unlawful for a person licensed to operate an assisted living
facility to retaliate “against a person for filing a complaint, presenting a grievance,
or providing in good faith information relating to personal care services provided
by the license holder”).
In considering the statements attributed to Patterson and IntegraCare, we
observe that the statute reflects the specific public concern of ensuring that assisted
living facility residents retain the right to choose their own health care
professionals.