LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element
of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.
Act of June 14, 2013, 83d Leg. R.S., ch. 1042, § 2, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.
(codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005). According to Miller and
the Hotel, the subsequent addition of subsection 27.005(d) shows that the pre-
amendment Act’s silence on this issue means that movants cannot base a dismissal
17
motion upon a showing of substantial truth. We disagree. Section 27.011 of the
TCPA explains that “[t]his chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense . .
. available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule
provisions,” and declares that “[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to
effectuate its purpose and intent fully.” Id. § 27.011. The TCPA’s declared
purpose “is to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to
petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to
the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a