LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] to do anything other than exercise that option. Miller and the Hotel therefore fail
to sustain their burden to make a prima facie case of interference with a contractual
obligation.
IV. Applicability of Statutory Exclusion for Commercial Speech
Finally, the Hotel contends that IntegraCare and NHI are for-profit
corporations primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or
services and that the challenged statements arise out of their provision of
commercial services, thereby triggering the TCPA exclusion for commercial
30
speech. TCPA section 27.010 (b) provides that “[t]his chapter does not apply to a
legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling
or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or
lease of goods, services, or an insurance product or a commercial transaction in
which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(b). The Hotel observes that (1) the
statements involved the Hotel’s business relationship with IntegraCare, and (2) the
Hotel’s residents were both IntegraCare customers and newspaper subscribers.
In Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v.