LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] 2012) (making it unlawful for a person licensed to operate an assisted living
facility to retaliate “against a person for filing a complaint, presenting a grievance,
or providing in good faith information relating to personal care services provided
by the license holder”).
In considering the statements attributed to Patterson and IntegraCare, we
observe that the statute reflects the specific public concern of ensuring that assisted
living facility residents retain the right to choose their own health care
professionals. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.067(c) (West Supp.
2012) (providing that “[a] resident of an assisted living facility has the right to
contract with a [licensed] home and community support services agency . . . or
15
with an independent health professional for health care services”); see also id.
§ 247.0011(1) (including as components of quality care “resident independence
and self-determination”). We hold that, as defined by the legislature, a
preponderance of the evidence establishes that each of the articles at issue in this