LTD., AND CHARLES V. MILLER, JR., Appellees
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.002.
As for IntegraCare, its employees had a statutory duty to report problems
with respect to care of the elderly to certain state authorities, and it proffered
Patterson’s affidavit that her statements involved matters of public health and
safety. See e.g., TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 48.051(a) (West 2013) (requiring
that “a person having cause to believe that an elderly . . . person is in the state of
33
abuse, neglect, or exploitation . . . shall” report same to Department of Protective
and Regulatory Services); TEX. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE ANN. § 260A.002(a)
(West Supp. 2012) (“A person, including an owner or employee of a facility, who
has cause to believe that the physical or mental health or welfare of a resident has
been or may be adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation caused by
another person shall report the abuse, neglect, or exploitation in accordance with
this chapter.”). Patterson complained about the Hotel’s actions to the local district
attorney, the Department of Aging and Disability Services, the Mineral Wells City
Manager, and the Texas Attorney General Consumer Protection Division.
Patterson was also a source for the newspaper coverage.