Sheila Marie Carnley v. State
[…] See State v. Lewallen, 927 S.W.2d 737, 739 n.2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.) (citations omitted); see also Davis v. State, No. 05-95- 01652-CR, 1997 WL 214792, at *4 n.3 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 1, 1997, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication). However, we address Appellant’s first issue on its merits because it is clear from the context of the record that the trial court understood her counsel’s motion once the State rested. 6 A. Applicable Law As stated by the court of criminal appeals, the offense of tampering with physical evidence under penal code section 37.09(a)(1)5 has three elements: “(1) knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, (2) a person alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing, (3) with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1)).