Opinion issued October 17, 2013
[…] would eviscerate the statutory framework governing the limitation of liability for
limited partnerships as expressed in section 153.102(b), and thus we decline to
apply it in this case. Cf. Shook, 368 S.W.3d at 621 (emphasizing the importance of
deferring to legislative standards governing veil piercing of corporations). 8
We conclude that the trial court erred by finding that Peterson Group and Yu
are the alter egos of PGI. We sustain the first issue, and we hold that Peterson
Group and Yu are not liable for PGI’s breach of the development contract.
7
See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 153.102(b) (“If the limited partner participates
in the control of the business, the limited partner is liable only to a person
who transacts business with the limited partnership reasonably believing,
based on the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general
partner.”). Although our dissenting colleague would hold Yu liable under
section 153.102(b) purely “[b]ecause of the control he exercised over the
activities of PGI,” apparently without regard for the substantial scope of
activities covered by the safe harbor of section 153.103, it is nevertheless