Opinion issued October 17, 2013
[…] generally not responsible for the limited partnership’s obligations unless they take
some action to accept or subject themselves to such liability. 3 Indeed, the statute
expressly provides that a limited partner “is not liable for the obligations of a
limited partnership unless” one of two circumstances applies: (1) the limited
partner is also a general partner; or (2) in addition to the exercise of the limited
partner’s rights and powers as a limited partner, the limited partner participates in
the control of the business. Id. § 153.102(a); see also id. § 153.003(c) (“A limited
partner shall not have any obligation or duty of a general partner solely by reason
of being a limited partner.”). The plain implication of the statute is that a limited
partner may become liable for the obligations of the limited partnership due to the
limited partner’s participation in the “control of the business,” though that liability