IN RE VALERO REFINING–TEXAS, LP, Relator
[…] GCAD contends that Tax Code section 23.0101 requires it to appraise the
property by all three methods to determine the most appropriate method of
appraisal. Section 23.0101 provides that the appraiser shall “consider” the three
appraisal methods and “use the most appropriate method.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 23.0101. This statute requires that the appraiser determine which of the three
appraisal methods is the most appropriate given the individual characteristics of the
property that affect the property’s market value and then apply that method. See
id. § 23.01(b) (providing that “each property shall be appraised based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”). It does not
require the appraiser to use all three appraisal methods, as confirmed by other
provisions of the Tax Code that only apply “if” certain methods are used. See id.
§ 23.011 (West 2008) (imposing requirements on appraiser “[i]f the chief appraiser