IN RE VALERO REFINING–TEXAS, LP, Relator
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 23.0101. This statute requires that the appraiser determine which of the three
appraisal methods is the most appropriate given the individual characteristics of the
property that affect the property’s market value and then apply that method. See
id. § 23.01(b) (providing that “each property shall be appraised based upon the
individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value”). It does not
require the appraiser to use all three appraisal methods, as confirmed by other
provisions of the Tax Code that only apply “if” certain methods are used. See id.
§ 23.011 (West 2008) (imposing requirements on appraiser “[i]f the chief appraiser
uses the cost method of appraisal”); id. § 23.012 (imposing requirements on
7
appraiser “[i]f the income method of appraisal is the most appropriate method”);
id. § 23.013 (West Supp. 2012) (imposing requirements on appraiser “[i]f the chief
appraiser uses the market data comparison method of appraisal”). If the use of all
three methods were mandatory, these provisions would not be conditioned on the
use of one particular method.