Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] acting alone or as a party, did . . . knowingly or intentionally cause penetration of
the female sexual organ of [K.T.], without the consent of [K.T.], by . . . the sexual
organ of [appellant], and [appellant], acting alone or as a party, did administer or
provide a drug, namely: [GHB] to [K.T.], the victim of the offense, with the intent
of facilitating the commission of the offense, then you will find the defendant guilty
of aggravated sexual assault, as charged in the indictment.
Id. at 886 (alterations in original). The court of criminal appeals noted that section
22.021(a)(1)(A)(i)(2) provides that a person commits aggravated sexual assault if he “administers
or provides flunitrazepam, otherwise known as rohypnol, [GHB], or ketamine to the victim of the
offense with the intent of facilitating the commission of the offense.” Id. (emphasis in original).
Thus, the charge in using the term “victim” was tracking the language of the statute. Id. at 886-87.
The court was “not persuaded that the charge as written assumed the truth of a controverted issue