COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Accordingly, we overrule this portion of Mother’s third issue.
2. Motion to Extend Statutory Dismissal Date
A trial court must dismiss a suit affecting the parent-child relationship if it has not rendered a final order or granted an extension on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a) (West 2008). The trial court may grant an extension of up to 180 days if it finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). Because an extension of the dismissal date is similar to a continuance and section 263.401(b) does not specify which appellate standard of review should apply, we apply the abuse of discretion standard. T.T.F., 331 S.W.3d at 476.