COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial court. TREC filed a pleading with supporting exhibits challenging Bayless’s
claim against the trust account, and the trial court held a hearing on the matter,
considered TREC’s arguments, and ruled in favor of Bayless. TREC thus
defended the trust account against Bayless’s claim, as section 1101.608(a)
contemplates. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.608(a).
Relying on occupations code section 1101.608(c), Bayless also argues
that TREC’s limitations challenge must fail because “TREC has no statutory right
to re-litigate an issue that was not decided in the underlying action.” As noted,
section 1101.608(c) provides that “[t]he commission may relitigate in the hearing
any material and relevant issue that was determined in the action that resulted in
the judgment in favor of the aggrieved person.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§ 1101.608(c) (emphasis added). Bayless seems to contend that because the
limitations argument that TREC now raises on appeal was not determined during
13
the underlying action against Bunton, then TREC was prohibited from raising the