COURT OF APPEALS
[…] account. The legislature also did not use the term “order” in any context other
than to refer to the order for payment from the trust account that an aggrieved
person must apply for after giving notice to TREC and the judgment debtor of the
claim against the trust account. Therefore, we must construe the term
8
“judgment” as it is used in section 1101.605(a) to refer to a final judgment that an
aggrieved person must obtain against a license or certificate holder before filing a
claim against and application to recover from the trust account.
Another operative term in section 1101.605(a) is “action.” Section
1101.608(c) also uses the term “action,” and it provides that “[t]he commission
may relitigate in the hearing any material and relevant issue that was determined
in the action that resulted in the judgment in favor of the aggrieved person.” Tex.
Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.608(c) (emphasis added). The legislature thus used the
term “action” in section 1101.608(c) to refer to the underlying cause of action
against the license or certificate holder that resulted in the final judgment in favor
of the aggrieved person.