Eugene Thomas McLamore v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 521.457(f-1).  If the State makes that showing, the offense is a class B misdemeanor.  Id.

          Here, the State sought to convict McLamore of the class B misdemeanor of driving with an invalid license by alleging that he operated a motor vehicle on a public highway when his license was suspended under chapter 724 of the transportation code.  Chapter 724 of the transportation code contains Texas’s implied consent statutes that control suspension of a driver’s license when a driver who is arrested for DWI refuses to provide a breath sample.  See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 724.011(a), 724.035(a) (West 2011).  Indeed, under section 724.011(a)’s plain and unambiguous language, a person is deemed to have consented to submit to the taking of a breath or blood specimen if the person “is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . while intoxicated.”  Compare id. § 724.011(a) (emphasis added) with id. § 521.457(f-1).  If a person refuses the request to submit a specimen, TDPS shall “suspend the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle.”  Id. § 724.035(a)(1).