NO. 07-10-0083-CV
[…] ___________________________
FROM THE 100TH DISTRICT COURT OF CARSON COUNTY;
NO. 10,341; HONORABLE STUART MESSER, PRESIDING
Opinion
Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.
Santiago Jimmy Montoya (Jimmy) challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of
the evidence underlying the decision to terminate the parental relationship between him
and E.J.G. He also complains of the failure of the trial court to appoint an attorney ad
litem or amicus attorney for the child. We address only the latter issue for it is
dispositive of the appeal, and upon addressing it, reverse the judgment.
Section 107.021 of the Texas Family Code states that:
[i]n a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is
not filed by a governmental entity, the court shall, unless the court finds
that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to
the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests, appoint
one of the following:
(1) an amicus attorney; or
(2) an attorney ad litem.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §107.021(a-1) (Vernon 2008).
Katrina alleged in her second amended petition for divorce (through which
document she also sought termination of the parent-child relationship) that she could
adequately represent the interests of E.J.G. and that her interests did not conflict with
those of the child. Jimmy generally denied the allegations contained in that amended
petition but also averred that he was the presumed father of the youth and that the boy