Opinion issued October 10, 2013
[…] he was without counsel during the post-judgment phase, appellant points to his pro
se Notice of Appeal, which stated that he had “not be[en] represented by counsel
since sentencing.” Appellant’s trial counsel did not formally withdraw as counsel,
and there is a long-standing presumption in Texas law that “trial counsel continued
to effectively represent appellant during the window of time for filing a motion for
new trial.” Id. (citing Ward v. State, 740 S.W.2d 794, 798 (Tex. Crim. App.
1987)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM PRO. art. 26.04(j)(2) (“An attorney appointed
under this article shall: . . . represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the
defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or
ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of
good cause is entered on the record . . . .”). Moreover, absent a record showing
12
otherwise, we must apply the presumption that “the reason that a motion for new
trial was not filed was because the appellant considered filing but opted not to file
it.” Benson, 224 S.W.3d at 490 (citing Oldham v. State, 977 S.W.2d at 363)).