Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The City offered the counter-affidavit under section
18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527-28 (Tex. 2000);
Mass Marketing Ltd. v. Durbin, No. 04-09-00697-CV, 2010 WL 4109260, at *5 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio Oct. 20, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without
reference to any guiding rule or principle. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d
238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985).
Section 18.001(b) states:
Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an
affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time
and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is
sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount
charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(b) (West 2008). Any controverting affidavit must
give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party intends to controvert the claim at trial. Id.
at § 18.001(e),(f). “The counteraffidavit must be made by a person who is qualified by knowledge,
- 10 -
04-12-00616-CV
skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise to testify in contravention of all or part of
any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit.” Id. at § 18.001(f).
An uncontroverted affidavit under section 18.001(b) provides legally sufficient evidence
to support a jury’s finding that the amount charged for a service was reasonable and necessary.
Hong v. Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 800 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). By filing a