NO. 07-09-00308-CR
[…] on the basis of her lack of qualifications, and because the exclusion of Thal’s expert
testimony did not affect a substantial right of appellant, we overrule appellant’s third
issue.
Assessment of Court-Appointed Attorney’s Fees
By his fourth and final issue, appellant contends that the evidence was legally
insufficient to support the trial court’s assessment of court-appointed attorney’s fees.
The State concedes error under this issue. Both parties contend that the error may be
remedied by this Court striking the assessment of attorney’s fees from the trial court’s
judgment.
Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[i]f the court
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or
in whole the costs of the legal services provided, . . . the court shall order the defendant
to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount
13
that it finds the defendant is able to pay.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g)
(Vernon Supp. 2009). The key factors in determining the propriety of ordering
reimbursement of fees are the defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay. Mayer
v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010). “Without evidence to demonstrate