AFFIRM; Opinion issued March 27, 2013
[…] asserted a clear and specific challenge for cause; (2) he used a peremptory challenge on the
complained-of venire member; (3) his peremptory challenges were exhausted; (4) his request for
additional strikes was denied; and (5) an objectionable juror sat on the jury. Davis v. State, 329
S.W.3d 798, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Sells v. State, 121 S.W.3d 748, 759 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003). In the instant case, there is no question that appellant complied with these requirements
with regard to the venirepersons addressed below.
Article 35.16(a)(9) of the code of criminal procedure requires that a prospective juror be
dismissed for cause when challenged if the juror “has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against
the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 5.16(a)(9) (West 2006); Anderson v. State, 633
S.W.2d 851, 853 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). Bias is an inclination toward one side of an issue
rather than to the other which leads to the natural inference that a juror will not act with
impartiality.