COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Furthermore, Rembert’s reliance on City of Crowley v. Ray is misplaced because that case involved a claim for liability against a third-party engineer rather than the city; the city was a party only because the construction of city documents was at issue and pertained to the engineer’s potential liability. See No. 02-09-00290-CV, 2010 WL 1006278, at *1, *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 18, 2010, no pet.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (requiring joinder of “all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration”). We hold that the trial court erred by denying Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction as to Rembert’s request for a judicial declaration that the Impact Fee Act, Flower Mound’s ordinances, and the Agreement required Flower Mound to “reimburse Rembert 100% of the cost to construct Auburn Drive.”