Charo, John Paul v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia. 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Brooks v State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 895 (Tex. Crim. App. 20 10) (plurality op.). We defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the trier of fhct is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Brown v. State, 270 S.W.3d 564, 568 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Section 22.07 of the penal code defines the offense of terroristic threat. See TEx. PENAL Coor ANN. § 22.07. The relevant portion of section 22.07 provides that a “person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to” “place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” Id. § 22.07(a)(2). Additionally, an offense under subsection (a)(2) is a class B misdemeanor unless it is committed against a public servant, in which case it is a class A misdemeanor.