Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding
on the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.
(b) This section does not apply to a judgment in probate, guardianship, mental
health, or other matter in which a lower trial court has exclusive subject matter
jurisdiction on a basis other than the amount in controversy.
- 10 -
04-11-00849-CV
(c) For the purposes of this section, a “lower trial court” is a small claims court, a
justice of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.004 (West 2008).
We initially question whether this section has any application at all in determining the
effect of a judgment in a forcible detainer action because of the exclusion in part (b) for judgments
in matters “in which a lower trial court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction on a basis other
than the amount in controversy.” Id. § 31.004(b). Because justice courts have exclusive
jurisdiction over forcible detainer actions, it would appear that section 31.004 is inapplicable in
its entirety and does not aid in our analysis of this case. But see McCloud v. Knapp, 507 S.W.2d
644, 647–48 (Tex. Civ.