Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] award of front pay constitutes a legitimate exercise of its equity powers”). We also note that if the
Legislature had intended to limit “additional equitable relief” to only the six types of relief listed
in section 21.258(b), it could have done so with more restrictive language. Therefore, we conclude
that the use of the word “may” in section 21.258(b) is discretionary. Accordingly, because front
pay is a form of equitable relief, it is not limited by the statutory cap on compensatory damages.
SAWS also argues that treating back pay differently from front pay harmonizes sections
21.258 and 21.2585. Under section 21.258, “[l]iability under a back pay award may not accrue
for a date more than two years before the date a complaint is filed with the commission.” TEX.
LAB. CODE § 21.258(c). According to SAWS, a similar limit on front pay is unnecessary because
front pay is limited under the cap contained in section 21.2585. We disagree with this argument.
An employment discrimination claim must be filed with the appropriate governmental