Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Valles v. Tex. Comm’n
on Jail Standards, 845 S.W.2d 284, 288 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, writ denied). Generally, “may”
is given a permissive construction, and “shall” is given a mandatory construction. Inwood North
Homeowners’ Ass’n v. Meier, 625 S.W.2d 742, 744 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1981,
no writ); see also Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 483, 493 (Tex. 2001) (“While Texas
- 29 -
04-12-00442-CV
courts have not interpreted ‘must’ as often as ‘shall,’ both terms are generally recognized as
mandatory, creating a duty or obligation.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1), (2), (3) (West
2013) (“(1) ‘May’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power. (2) ‘Shall’
imposes a duty. (3) ‘Must’ creates or recognizes a condition precedent.”). “In determining whether
the Legislature intended the particular provision to be mandatory or merely directory,
consideration should be given to the entire act, its nature and objectives, and the consequences that
would follow from each construction.” Chisholm v.