Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] do not address SAWS’s other issues on appeal related to the sufficiency of the evidence in support of Nicholas’s claim
that SAWS retaliated against her by refusing to consider her or offer her employment for other positions with the
company after her discharge.
- 23 -
04-12-00442-CV
On finding that a defendant “engaged in an unlawful intentional employment practice as
alleged in a complaint, a court may, as provided by this section, award: (1) compensatory damages;
and (2) punitive damages.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.2585(a). “Compensatory damages awarded
under this section may not include: (1) back pay; (2) interest on back pay; or (3) other relief
authorized under Section 21.258(b).” Id. § 21.2585(c). “The sum of the amount of compensatory
damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering,
inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses and the
amount of punitive damages awarded under this section may not exceed, for each complainant
. . . $300,000 in the case of a [defendant such as SAWS] that has more than 500 employees.” Id.
§ 21.2585(d)(4). SAWS asserts Nicholas included her claim for future wages and benefits (“front
pay”) in “compensatory damages” and the award for each claim impermissibly exceeds
$300,000.00. Therefore, SAWS argues the trial court erred in denying its request to apply the cap.