Opinion issued September 27, 2013.
[…] 394 (Tex. 2007); In re R.G., 388 S.W.3d 820, 823 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st.
Dist.] 2012, pet. denied); Moss v. State, 13 S.W.3d 877, 883 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2000, pet. ref’d).
2
The record would seem to indicate that the cases were dismissed on March 5,
2012, one day before the hearing was held on March 6, 2012. We will, however,
presume that the hearing was held and the orders signed on the same date, March
6, 2012, as indicated in the reporter’s record from the hearing.
5
Analysis
The State’s Motion to Find Bonds Insufficient/Unacceptable and Revoke
Defendant’s Bond was based on section 17.09, sections 2 and 3 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which provides:
Sec. 2. When a defendant has once given bail for his appearance in
answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another
bond in the course of the same criminal action except as herein
provided.
Sec. 3. Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the
judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that
the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the
sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for another other good and
sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may, either in term time or
in vacation, order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused
to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may
deem proper. When such bond is so given and approved, the
defendant shall be released from custody.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09, §§ 2 & 3 (Vernon Supp. 2012). The
State argues that “the question for the court to consider is whether or not the court
acted within discretion under article 17.09(3) in finding the surety on the bond