Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 365 (Tex. 1966); Williams v. Colthurst, 253 S.W.3d 353, 359-60 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2008, no
pet.). At oral argument, Johnson and Gonzalez withdrew this issue in view of the applicable law.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
In their second issue, Johnson and Gonzalez challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to
support the trial court’s ruling. Specifically, Johnson and Gonzalez contend Waters at Elm Creek
did not present sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption that it acted in bad faith or to
establish the reasonableness of the deductions it made from the security deposit.
A. Section 92.109
Section 92.109 of the Texas Property Code imposes liability on a landlord who in bad faith
either: (1) wrongfully retains a security deposit; or (2) “does not provide a written description and
itemized list of damages and charges.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a),(b) (West 2007). In a
suit brought by a tenant seeking to impose liability on the landlord based on either of the foregoing
-4-
04-12-00779-CV
grounds, “the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security
deposit was reasonable.” Id. at § 92.109(c). “A landlord who fails either to return a security
deposit or provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day
after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.” Id. at
§ 92.109(d).
B. Standard of Review
In this case, Johnson and Gonzalez brought suit seeking to impose liability on Waters at
Elm Creek under section 92.109; accordingly, Waters at Elm Creek had the burden to prove its
retention of a portion of the security deposit was reasonable.