Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] As Lopez notes in his brief, this issue involves the interplay between articles 37.04 and
37.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 37.04 provides:
-8-
04-12-00448-CR
When the jury agrees upon a verdict, it shall be brought into court by the
proper officer; and if states that it has agreed, the verdict shall be read aloud by the
judge, the foreman, or the clerk. If in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom,
and neither party requests a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the
minutes of the court.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.04 (West 2006). Article 37.05 provides:
The State or the defendant shall have the right to have the jury polled, which
is done by calling separately the name of each juror and asking him if the verdict is
his. If all, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon
the minutes; but if any juror answer[s] in the negative, the jury shall retire again to
consider its verdict.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.05 (West 2006).
In this case, article 37.04 clearly authorized the trial court to refuse to enter the verdict
upon the minutes of the court because the record reflects that all of the juror dissented from the
verdict. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.04. Moreover, although article 37.05 expressly
affords the State and the defendant the right to have the jury polled, it does not expressly preclude
the trial court from polling the jury.
In Jones v. State, the appellant asserted on appeal that “the trial court erred in ordering the
jury back to deliberate after they had originally signed the verdict form finding him ‘not guilty.’”
511 S.W.2d 514, 515 (Tex.