James Cody Sparks v. State
[…] after the trial court determined a juror was disabled and dismissed him, proceeding with only

eleven jurors. Specifically, his argument is that because the dismissed juror was not “disabled” as

provided by law, the trial court did not have the authority to dismiss him and his dismissal was

improper; therefore, a mistrial should have been granted.

       Both the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and the Texas Constitution provide the right

to a jury of twelve persons in felony cases. TEX. CONST. art. 5, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.

art. 36.29 (West 2006). “[H]owever, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror . . .

becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the

remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.

36.29(a). A juror is considered “disabled” when the juror is physically or mentally impaired in

some way that hinders his ability to perform his duty as a juror. Brooks v. State, 990 S.W.2d 278,

286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).