COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Probation shall be granted by the Court if the jury recommends it in their verdict . . . .
. . . .
If you do not desire to grant probation to this defendant, you will say nothing in your verdict concerning the same.
[4]Jury recommended community supervision is available for a defendant who is convicted of manslaughter and is sentenced to ten years’ confinement or less. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 4(d) (West Supp. 2011).
[5]It seems that the jury’s communication with the trial court did not comply with the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 (West 2006) (“Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing . . . .”).
[6]Appellant cites cases predating Webber that concern juries’ correction of illegal, incomplete, or unenforceable verdicts.