IN RE: A PURPORTED LIEN OR CLAIM AGAINST JAMES McGUIRE |
[…] |
|
|
||
|
|
|
----------
FROM THE 342ND DISTRICT COURT OF TARRANT COUNTY
----------
MEMORANDUM OPINION[1]
----------
I. Introduction
Appellant James McGuire, pro se, appeals the trial court’s order finding that a June 1, 1995 instrument assigning his mortgage loan from one lender to another was created by McGuire’s implied or express consent or agreement. McGuire contends in his sole issue that the trial court erred by failing to properly analyze the assignment and apply the law. We affirm.
II. Background
On April 11, 2011, and purportedly pursuant to Texas Government Code section 51.903(a), McGuire filed in the trial court a “Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim” (the motion). Attached to the motion was an instrument titled, “Assignment” (the assignment).