NO. 07-08-0359-CV
[…] calculations, the mathematic and legal damage limiting principles applied by the trial
court in the entry of its judgment are lost on this Court. Because this Court ultimately
remands this case to the trial court for the entry of a judgment in accordance with this
opinion, we deem it judicially appropriate to address the application of § 74.303 to the
judgment to be entered in this cause.
70
For convenience, throughout the remainder of this opinion, references to simply "section __" and/or "§
__" are references to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
57
Section 74.303 provides that:
(a) In a wrongful death or survival action on a health care liability claim
where final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care
provider, the limit of civil liability for all damages, including exemplary
damages, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000.00 for
each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health
care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of
separate causes of action on which the claim is based.
(b) When there is an increase or decrease in the consumer price index
with respect to the amount of that index on August 29, 1977, the liability
limit described in Subsection (a) shall be increased or decreased, as
applicable, by a sum equal to the amount of such limit multiplied by the
percentage increase or decrease in the consumer price index, as
published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States
Department of Labor, that measures the average changes in prices of
goods and services purchased by urban wage earners and clerical
workers' families and single workers living alone (CPI-W: Seasonally
adjusted U.S. City Average-All items), between August 29, 1977, and the
time at which damages subject to such limits are awarded by final
judgment or settlement.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to the amount of damages awarded
on a health care liability claim for the expenses of necessary medical,
hospital, and custodial care received before judgment or required in the
future for treatment of the injury.
THI contends Appellees should be considered a single claimant for purposes of
their health care liability claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(2). We
find no case law that interprets the applicability of § 74.001(a)(2) in the context of the
limitation of damages in a wrongful death and survival action on a health care liability
claim where multiple persons are claiming to have sustained damages as the result of