NO. 07-08-0359-CV
[…] 61.40). Therefore, on June 9, 2008, the § 74.303 cap was $1,737,272.00 (($500,000 x 2.474544) +
$500,000).
59
provisions should govern over general provisions. Specifically, Appellees contend that
the more specific provisions of § 74.303 (which is specifically applicable to a wrongful
death or survival action) apply to the exclusion of more general provisions of §
74.301(b) (which is generally applicable to health care liability claims). See
Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (determining
that the judgment cap provisions of section 11.02 of article 4590i prevail over the
general prejudgment interest provisions of article 5069-1.05);72 cf. Tex. Gov't Code §
311.026 (Vernon 2005) (providing that, when construing code provisions that are
irreconcilable, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision").
When we construe a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to
the Legislature=s intent in enacting it. Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 312.005 (Vernon 2005);
In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698 (Tex. 2001). An appellate court must not interpret the