NO. 07-08-0359-CV
[…] medical, hospital, and custodial care, an amount not to exceed $500,000, as adjusted in
accordance with the provisions of § 74.303(b). Based on the applicable consumer price
index (CPI), on June 9, 2008, the § 74.303 cap was $1,737,272.00.71 Because the
judgment entered by the trial court did not exceed that cap, the trial court did not err in
the application of the § 74.303 damage cap.
B. Applicability of § 74.301(b) - Noneconomic Damages Limitation
THI contends the trial court erred in failing to properly apply the statutory
limitation of noneconomic damages found in § 74.301(b). Section 74.301(b) provides:
In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is
rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for
noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which
vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to
exceed $250,000 for each claimant.
Appellees contend the rules of statutory construction dictate that § 74.301(b)
does not apply in this case based upon the general principle that specific statutory
71
According to the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 5. Consumer Price Index