NO. 07-08-0359-CV
[…] noneconomic damages to $250,000.
C. Applicability of § 41.008(b) - Exemplary Damages Limitation
THI also contends the trial court erred by failing to apply the § 41.008(b)
limitation provisions to the jury's exemplary damages award. Again, Appellees counter
by contending the limitation is an affirmative defense which THI waived by failing to
plead and THI has responded by contending that: (1) statutory damage caps are not
affirmative defenses, and/or (2) the trial court erred by not granting its motion to amend
its pleadings.
Section 41.008(b) provides:
Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an
amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury,
not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
Based upon the same analysis we applied to § 74.301(b), we find the exemplary
damages cap provided by § 41.008(b) is not an affirmative defense, but must instead be
applied as a matter of law. The question then becomes, do the specific provisions of §