COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Ins. Co. v. Williams, 620 S.W.2d 608, 611 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“[T]he exclusionary clause in the uninsured motorist endorsement is not an invalid denial or restriction of coverage . . . .”). In all of these cases, as in this case, the effect of the policy was to exclude coverage for personal injuries or property damage associated with property owned by the insured but not expressly covered by the policy.
Moreover, we conclude that a policy’s term that restricts covered property damage to the automobiles for which premiums are paid is consistent with section 1952.101 of the insurance code, which requires UM/UIM coverage in relation to policies that cover “liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1952.101(b). The section protects “insureds[[10]] who are legally entitled to recover . . . damages for . . . property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle.” Id. § 1952.101(a).[11] The damage to appellant’s home did not arise out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of her covered vehicles.