COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Safety, 331 S.W.3d 78, 80 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (citation omitted).
UM/UIM coverage “protects insureds who are legally entitled to recover from owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles damages for bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1952.101(a) (West 2009) (emphasis added). In Texas, insurers may not issue an automobile insurance policy unless the insurer provides UM/UIM coverage or the insured rejects such coverage in writing. Id. § 1952.101(b)–(c); see also id. § 2301.053(b) (West 2009) (“Each form for a personal automobile insurance policy must provide the coverages mandated under Subchapters C and D, Chapter 1952, unless the coverages are rejected by the named insured in the manner provided by those subchapters.”).[6] The purpose of the UM/UIM statute, as stated by the legislature and the supreme court, is to protect motorists from financial loss caused by other negligent, financially irresponsible motorists. Stracener v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 777 S.W.2d 378, 382 (Tex. 1989); see Rosales v.