Karen Robeson v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. and Midfirst Bank
[…] The system is designed to track transfers and avoid recording and other transfer fees that are otherwise associated with the sale. MERS is defined in Texas Property Code § 51.0001(1) as a “book entry system. . . .” Richardson v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 6:10cv119, 2010 WL 4818556, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 22, 2010) (mem. op. and order) (citations omitted). “Book entry system” is defined as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(1) (West Supp. 2011). A book entry system such as MERS is included within the definition of “mortgagee” under Texas law. Id. § 51.0001(4). 6 A mortgage typically follows the note it secures. Gilbreath v. White, 903 S.W.2d 851, 854 (Tex.