Karen Robeson v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. and Midfirst Bank
[…] And although appellees did not provide a copy of a notice of default, Robeson did not present any evidence that they failed to send one, nor did she controvert, or object to, their affidavit testimony that such a notice was sent. Therefore, even if appellees did not prove that they sent all 14 required notices as a matter of law, they were nevertheless entitled to a no- evidence summary judgment on that issue. Accordingly, we conclude and hold that appellees were entitled to summary judgment on Robeson’s claims that the notice of foreclosure sale did not comply with section 51.002. See Frost Nat’l Bank, 315 S.W.3d at 508; Stanley v. CitiFinancial Mtg. Co., 121 S.W.3d 811, 817–18 (Tex. App.––Beaumont 2003, pet. denied). Section 51.0025(2) provides that a mortgage servicer may administer a foreclosure sale if “the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee[,] . . . the name of the mortgagee[,] and . . . the address of the mortgagee . . . or . . . the address of the mortgage servicer.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025(2). The notice included in appellees’ summary judgment evidence states that Midland was representing MidFirst in accordance with a servicing agreement and provides MidFirst’s address.