Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative
finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the
court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by Tex. Fam.
Code § 71.004(1).”); Thomas v. State, 150 S.W.3d 887, 889 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2004, pet. ref’d) (“[T]he trial court had no discretion in entering a family violence
finding once it determined the offense involved family violence.”). Family Code
section 71.004 defines “family violence” as including “an act by a member of a
family or household against another member of the family or household that is
intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . but
does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 71.004(1) (Vernon 2008). The Family Code further defines “household” as a
“unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to
whether they are related to each other.” Id. § 71.005 (Vernon 2008).
37