Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] subsequent family assault cases by making it unnecessary to relitigate
the details of the previous assault. Instead, the State may rely on the
38
affirmative finding in the prior judgment to prove that the victim of the
defendant’s previous assault was a family member.
Id. (emphasis added). The focus of the family-violence finding is thus on the
relationship between the defendant and the specific victim of the offense. If the
victim of the specific offense is a member of the defendant’s family or household,
then the affirmative finding is justified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42.013; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (defining “family violence” as “an act
by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or
household”) (emphasis added); Butler, 189 S.W.3d at 302. The statute is silent on
whether a family violence finding is justified when the victim of the specific
offense at issue is not a member of the defendant’s family or household, but the