Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] 1988), and auto theft (1987) in which appellant was sentenced to TDCJ, and the
State acknowledged that it was “unclear about in which of these cases [appellant]
submitted his bucal swab.”7 Nevertheless, the State represented that the DNA
7
The State’s notice of its intention to use evidence of prior convictions and
extraneous offenses also indicates that appellant was convicted of the offense of
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in March 2000 and sentenced to twelve years
in TDCJ and that appellant was on community supervision until 2011. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 11(j) (West Supp. 2012) (“A judge granting
community supervision to a defendant convicted of a felony shall require that the
defendant, as a condition of community supervision, provide a DNA sample under
Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA
record of the defendant, unless the defendant has already submitted the required
sample under other state law.”)
Since at least September 1, 2005, Government Code section 411.148 has required
that all prison inmates provide blood samples or other specimens to be included in
the CODIS DNA database. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.148(a)(1)(B), (b) (West
2012).