Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] violation). Although appellant argued at the suppression hearing and on appeal
that his DNA sample in CODIS was apparently taken from him in connection with
the sexual assault case that was dismissed in 1999, he offered no evidence as to
when his DNA sample was actually acquired by law enforcement. Id. The record
reflects that among appellant’s history of arrests and convictions was the offense of
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in March 2000 for which he was sentenced to
twelve years in TDCJ and that appellant was on community supervision until 2011.
See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.148(a)(1)(B), (b) (section enacted in
2005 requiring all prison inmates to provide blood samples or other specimens to
be included in CODIS DNA database); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
§ 11(j) (West Supp. 2012) (“A judge granting community supervision to a
defendant convicted of a felony shall require that the defendant, as a condition of
community supervision, provide a DNA sample under Subchapter G, Chapter 411,
Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the defendant,
25
unless the defendant has already submitted the required sample under other state
law.”). If appellant’s DNA was acquired during either of these interactions (or if
he voluntarily gave a sample in order to be excluded as a suspect in another crime),
Government Code section 411.1471(e) would not require the destruction of the
DNA specimen and profile.