Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] against him, and that the sample and profile should have been destroyed after the
charge was dismissed in 1999 pursuant to Government Code section 411.1471.
Appellant further contends that because his DNA profile was unlawfully in CODIS
pursuant to Government Code section 411.1471(e), the trial court erred by denying
his motion to suppress the DNA comparison results derived from his CODIS
profile pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure 38.23. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P.
38.23 (requiring exclusion of evidence that was unlawfully obtained).
Section 411.1471(b) sets out that after a defendant has been indicted or has
waived indictment for one of several felony offenses, including sexual assault, the
22
court in which the case is pending shall require the defendant to provide “one or
more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 411.1471(b) (West 2012). Section 411.1471(e) further provides that if that
defendant is later acquitted or the case against him is dismissed, the “the court shall
order the law enforcement agency taking the specimen to immediately destroy the
record of the collection of the specimen and require the department to destroy the
specimen and the record of its receipt.” Id. at § 411.1471(e) (West 2012). This
section, which went into effect on September 1, 2001, only applies “to a defendant
arrested on or after February 1, 2002.” Act of June 17, 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1490
§§ 2, 9 (amended 2007, 2011) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 411.1471).