Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] 9
forgery allegation because she testified that she did not sign the deed.3
A forged deed is void. Dyson Descendant Corp. v. Sonat Exploration Co.,
861 S.W.2d 942, 947 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, no writ); Morris v.
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 334 S.W.3d 838, 843 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.).
A deed that is void may be set aside or cancelled. See Nobles v. Marcus, 533
S.W.2d 923, 925 (Tex. 1976) (determining whether deed could be set aside due to
forgery). To constitute a forgery, “the signing must be by one who purports to act
as another.” Id. at 926; cf. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i) (West 2011)
(defining “forge” as “to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing
so that it purports . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize that act.”).
The deed in question was notarized and contains a standard certificate of
acknowledgment which constitutes prima facie evidence that Pulido personally
appeared before the notary and acknowledged that she executed the deed for the
purposes and consideration therein expressed. See Bell v.