Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 382.062(a) (West 2010) (requiring TCEQ to adopt, charge, and collect
permit and inspection application fees); id. at § 382.0621(a) (West 2010) (requiring
TCEQ to adopt, charge, and collect annual operating permit fees).
Although TCEQ has primary responsibility for enforcing the state’s
environmental laws, see TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 5.012 (West 2008), the TCAA
also acknowledges that home-rule cities have an important role to play with respect
to air quality regulation in the State. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 382.113 (West 2010). Subchapter E of the TCAA expressly recognizes that “a
municipality has the powers and rights as are otherwise vested by law in the
municipality to . . . abate a nuisance; and . . . enact and enforce an ordinance for
the control and abatement of air pollution.” Id. at § 382.113(a). Such ordinances,
however, must be “consistent with [the TCAA] and [TCEQ’s] rules and orders”
and cannot “make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized under [the
TCAA] or [TCEQ’s] rules or orders.” Id. at § 382.113(b).