Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] municipality may carry out its enforcement responsibilities. Correspondingly, the
TWC “does not exempt a person from complying with or being subject to other
law,” and, most importantly, its remedies are “cumulative of all other remedies.”
TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 7.004, .005. Thus, the City has the authority to sue in
civil district court for civil penalties or injunctive relief for violations of the TCAA
pursuant to the TWC, but it is not prohibited from enforcing its own air-pollution
abatement ordinances through other means. See generally TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 54.001(a) (West 2008) (“The governing body of a municipality may
enforce each rule, ordinance, or police regulation of the municipality and may
28
punish a violation of a rule, ordinance, or police regulation.”); id. at § 54.012(1),
(2) (West 2008) (“A municipality may bring a civil action for the enforcement of
an ordinance . . . for the preservation of public safety . . . [or] relating to the
preservation of public health. . . .”).