Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] issue permits, set emission ceilings, assess fees, and otherwise regulate the state’s
air quality. Neither the TCAA nor the state constitution, however, contains
language expressly limiting a home-rule city’s power—or granting TCEQ
16
exclusive authority—to enact the type of regulations at issue here, i.e., air pollution
abatement programs. 4 On the contrary, the TCAA expressly and unambiguously
acknowledges the City’s right to enact and enforce its own air pollution abatement
program, subject to two previously mentioned limitations. See TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.113(a)(2), (b) (stating “a municipality has the powers
and rights . . . [to] enact and enforce an ordinance for the control and abatement of
air pollution, or any other ordinance, not inconsistent with [the TCAA] or
[TCEQ’s] rules or orders” and does not “make unlawful a condition or act
approved or authorized under [the TCAA] or [TCEQ’s] rules or orders.”) As such,
the TCAA does not expressly preempt the City’s power to regulate air pollution
within its borders.
ii. Preemption By Implication