Darrion J. Gardner v. State
[…] Following an administrative hearing on the petition, the trial court found that Gardner had violated two of the conditions listed in the State’s petition by: (1) committing aggravated robbery and (2) failing to attend a scheduled visitation with his community supervision officer. Gardner’s community supervision was subject to the following terms and conditions: • Commit no offense against the laws of this State. • Abstain from the illegal use of controlled substances, marijuana, cannabinoids, or excessive consumption of any alcoholic beverage. CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). 2 • Permit the community supervision officer to visit you at your home or elsewhere at any time. • Work faithfully at suitable, full time employment, and furnish proof of your employment to your supervision officer. • Own or possess no firearms.