NO. 07-08-0299-CV
[…] Inc. v. Guinn Invs., Inc., 148 S.W.3d 143, 163 (Tex. 2004). See Smith
v. McCarthy, 195 S.W.3d 301, 303 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2006, pet.
denied) (section 16.034 provides for a discretionary award of
attorney's fees). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts
arbitrarily and unreasonably, or without reference to guiding rules
and principles. City of Amarillo v. Glick, 991 S.W.2d 14, 17
(Tex.App.--Amarillo 1997, no pet.) (citing Downer v. Aquamarine
Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985), cert. denied, 476
U.S. 1159, 106 S.Ct. 2279, 90 L.Ed.2d 721 (1986)).
B. Section 16.034
Section 16.034 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
In a suit for the possession of real property between a person
claiming under record title to the property and one claiming by
adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession
of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession,
the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the
prevailing party.
Section 16.034(a).[22]
The pleadings make clear that at no point did this case involve
a claim by Cockrell for adverse possession and there was no
adjudication that either party was unlawfully in actual possession of
the other's property. While Martin seeks to equate Cockrell's claim