IN RE ESTATE OF DICK C. CALKINS, Deceased
[…] App.—San Antonio Aug.
11, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.) (dismissing interlocutory appeal of order denying
jurisdictional plea in probate case for want of jurisdiction).
Under the reasoning of Crowson and De Ayala, the trial court’s denial of
Richard’s motion to dismiss the entire guardianship proceeding is a
non-appealable, interlocutory ruling. The order has not been severed from the
guardianship proceeding, and Carolyn has not cited, nor can we find, a statute
expressly authorizing her appeal. Section 4A―the general statute authorizing
appeals from probate orders―and section 605―the specific statute authorizing
appeals in guardianship proceedings―both require a “final” order as a prerequisite
7
to appeal. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 4A(c) (West Supp. 2012) (“A final order
issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”); Id. § 605 (West
Supp. 2012) (providing same in section titled “General Probate Court Jurisdiction
in Guardianship Proceedings; Appeals”). Even though the order includes the
probate court’s declaration of the date on which it acquired jurisdiction, the