Opinion issued August 22, 2013
[…] preserved for our review and we will address them accordingly.
2. Law Applicable to MSA and Final Divorce Decree
In suits affecting the parent-child relationship or suits for the dissolution of
marriage, an MSA is binding on the parties and irrevocable if the agreement (1)
provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital
letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation, (2) is signed
by each party to the agreement, and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any,
who is present at the time the agreement is signed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§§ 6.602(b)-(c), 153.0071(d)-(e). If an MSA meets these statutory requirements,
then the parties are entitled to judgment on that MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11,
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e); see also Garcia–Udall v. Udall, 141 S.W.3d 323, 327
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Accordingly, a trial court must enforce an
MSA that meets these requirements unless a party demonstrates that the MSA was
17