Opinion issued August 20, 2013
[…] been admitted without objection, the doctrine of trial by consent should not be
applied unless clearly warranted.” Id. (relying on Johnston v. McKinney Am., Inc.,
9 S.W.3d 271, 281 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied)). The trial
court has broad discretion in determining whether an unpleaded issue was tried by
implied consent, but because implied consent is the exception and not the rule, it
should not be allowed in doubtful cases. Id. at 855.
Although the jury charge included a question of whether the landlord had
“wrongfully retained” the security deposit, section 93.011 damages are also
predicated on a determination that the landlord retained the deposit “in bad faith.”
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.011(a). The statute applies a presumption of bad faith
for this purpose if the landlord either fails “to return a security deposit or to
provide a written description and itemized list of deductions on or before the 60th
day after the date the tenant surrenders possession.” Id. § 93.011(d). The landlord
may present evidence to rebut the presumption of bad faith, such as by providing a
written and itemized schedule of damages. See Lone Starr Multi-Theatres, Ltd. v.
Max Interests, Ltd., 365 S.W.3d 688, 701 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011,
no pet.).