Opinion issued August 13, 2013
[…] that (13) the trial court erred in appointing a receiver and ordering Triton to turn
over to the receiver confidential records and all proceeds and revenue generated by
Triton’s businesses and that (14) Triton is entitled to immediate relief from the
order appointing a receiver and is entitled to recover all records and revenue turned
over pursuant to the order, including all funds that have been disbursed, paid,
relinquished, distributed, or in any way disposed of by the receiver.
We affirm.
Background
Texas deregulated its electric utility market beginning in 1999. See TEX.
UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.051(a) (Vernon 2007) (“On or before September 1, 2000,
each electric utility shall separate from its regulated utility activities its customer
3
energy services business activities that are otherwise also widely available in the
competitive market.”); Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers v. CenterPoint Energy
Houston Elec., LLC, 324 S.W.3d 95, 97 (Tex. 2010). The Utilities Code provides
that electric utilities must separate their business activities from one another into