in the Interest of L.C.L, a Minor Child
[…] the trial court (I) finds that awarding the parent access to the child would not endanger the

child’s physical health or cmotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child and (2)

renders a possession order that is designed to protect the safety and well-being of the child and

any other person who has been a victim of family violence committed by the parent. Tix. FAM.

CODE ANN. * 353.004(d). That order may require that the periods of access be continuously

supervised by an entity or person chosen by the court.                TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.          §
153.004(dX2)(A). It is a “rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a

parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history

or pattern of [physical abusc] by that parent directed against the other parent.” Ux. FAM. CODE

ANN. * 153.004(e).

                             2. ApplicatIon of the Law to the Pacts

       The trial court ordered that all periods of M.L.’s possession of L.C.L., except holidays

and the child’s birthday, shall be supervised at Hannah’s House Supervised Visitation and