Opinion issued August 1, 2013
[…] to police that he did not intentionally hurt J.W. and that the child’s injuries might
have been caused by an accidental fall—either when J.W. himself fell or when
appellant fell on top of him. The State had the burden to prove that appellant
intentionally or knowingly caused J.W.’s death or serious bodily injury. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 19.02(b)(1), 19.03(a)(8) (Vernon 2011 & Supp. 2012)
(providing that person commits offense of capital murder if he intentionally or
knowingly causes death of another individual and that individual was under ten
years of age); id. § 22.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (providing that person commits
offense of injury to child “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with
criminal negligence, by act, . . . causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.”). Dr.
Phatak testified that neither of the two fatal injuries that J.W. sustained could have
been caused accidentally or unintentionally. Regarding the contested photographs,
Dr.