by order of the court." See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6); see also Harrell v. State, 286
[…] NO. 18700-A, 18765-A; HONORABLE HAL MINER, JUDGE
Before CAMPBELL and HANCOCK and PIRTLE, JJ.
OPINION ON ABATEMENT
On March 23, 2010, in each referenced cause, pursuant to section 501.014(e) of
the Texas Government Code, the trial court signed and entered an Order to Withdraw
Inmate Funds.1 By the withdrawal notifications entered in each cause, the trial court
1
This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order,
judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal
proceeding. The controlling statute, TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.014(e) (Vernon Supp.
2009), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison officials to
withdraw sums from an inmate's trust account, in accordance with a schedule of
priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay
by order of the court." See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6); see also Harrell v. State, 286
S.W.3d 315, 316 n.1 (Tex. 2009). This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A
directed the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division, to withhold