Brandon Keith Miles v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

 

[5]  Appellants filed a pre-trial motion to dismiss which was denied.  They re-urged this motion at trial in the course of making an oral motion for instructed verdict.  The basis of their argument is the evidence was conclusive that under Family Code § 261.106 they were immune from criminal prosecution for the conduct giving rise to the indicted offenses.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.106 (Vernon 2008). 

[6] In relevant part this section provides:

 

A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.106(a) (Vernon 2008).

[7] The State argues the “child abuse or neglect” referred to in Family Code Chapter 261 does not refer to unborn children so § 261.106 has no application in this case.  We do not reach the State’s argument.