Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 250, 72 S.Ct. 240, 92 L.Ed. 288 (1952).
[…] is limited to the cold record. Laster, 275 S.W.3d at 517. Our role on appeal is
restricted to guarding against the rare occurrence when a factfinder does not act
rationally. Id. After giving proper deference to the factfinder=s role, we will uphold the
7
verdict unless a rational factfinder must have had reasonable doubt as to any essential
element. Id. at 518.
B. Analysis
To support a conviction for murder, the State was required to prove that
Appellant intentionally or knowingly caused the victim's death by shooting him with a
deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon
2003) and § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Section 6.03 of the Penal Code defines the culpable mental states of
Aintentionally@ and Aknowingly@ as follows:
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of
his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective
or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.
(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature
of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is
aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his
conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause
the result.
Murder, whether intentionally or knowingly committed, is a result oriented
offense. Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 490 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994). As such, the full
statutory definitions of intentional and knowing do not apply. Instead, the State must