NO. 07-09-0009-CR
[…] Texarkana 2005, pet. ref'd) ("[W]hen a witness appears at trial and is subject to cross-
examination, the Confrontation Clause is not violated."). See also Palmer v. State, 716
S.W.2d 174, 176-77 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd), motion for reh'g
denied, 741 S.W.2d 451 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) (per curiam). Appellant's fourth issue is
overruled.
6
The determination of whether alternative forms of testimony are necessary should be made on a case-
by-case basis. See Craig, 497 U.S. at 855. Contrary to Appellant's contention, Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure article 38.071 is inapplicable here because the article "applies only to a hearing or proceeding
in which the court determines that a child . . . would be unavailable to testify in the presence of the
defendant. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071 § 1 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Here, S.N.B. did testify
in Appellant's presence.
12
Issue Five and Six -- Court-Appointed Attorney’s Fees
By issues five and six, Appellant makes a two prong attack on what he contends