NO. 07-09-0009-CR
[…] In that respect, Appellant
contends the State's evidence of indecency with a child is factually insufficient because:
(1) S.N.B.'s testimony at trial was inconsistent; (2) neither Dr. Hough nor the SANE
nurse swabbed S.N.B. for DNA evidence; (3) Hardy's testimony was biased against
Appellant because of his race; and (4) the police did not interview S.N.B.'s
grandparents.
B. Indecency with a Child
A person commits the offense of indecency with a child if a person engages in
sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact. Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The term "sexual contact" means
any of the following acts if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual
desire of any person; "any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of
the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child," id. at § 21.11(c)(1), or "any
touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the
anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person." Id. at § 21.11(c)(2).
In addition to Dr. Hough's testimony described above, Hardy's and S.N.B.'s
testimony corroborated Dr. Hough's account of her outcry. S.N.B. also testified
Appellant touched her in her "special place" and "it hurt." O'Neal, the nurse who