Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] On appeal, this court
recognized Sabine Pilot involved only non-governmental employees, and noted that the courts that
had addressed the issue had declined to extend the Sabine Pilot exception to the at–will
employment doctrine to governmental employees. Tex. State Office of Admin. Hearings v. Birch,
No. 04-10-00777-CV, 2010 WL 5141647, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 15, 2010, no pet.)
(citing Midland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Watley, 216 S.W.3d 374, 376 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, no
pet.); Nueces Cnty. v. Thornton, No. 13-03-011-CV, 2004 WL 396608, at *5 (Tex. App.—Corpus
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051 (West 2006). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful
employment practice if the employer retaliates or discriminates against a person who: “(1) opposes a
discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or
participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Id. § 21.055.
-3-
04-12-00681-CV
Christi Mar.4, 2004, no pet.); Salazar v. Lopez, 88 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
2002, no pet.); Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch at Galveston v. Hohman, 6 S.W.3d 767, 777 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. dism’d w.o.j.); Carroll v.