the Better Business Bureau of Metropolitan Houston, Inc. v. John Moore Services, Inc. and John Moore Renovation, LLC
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.001, 27.005(b). Therefore, the Houston Bureau met its burden to prove that John Moore’s legal action related to the exercise of its right of free speech. B. Applicability of statutory exclusion John Moore additionally argues that the TCPA does not apply because the Houston BBB is primarily engaged in the business of selling advertising and customer relations services. Section 27.010(b) provides that the TCPA “does not 10 apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Id. § 27.010(b). Because the intended audience of the Houston Bureau’s statements and conduct that John Moore complains about in this case is the consumer public at large, not the businesses to which the Bureau attempts to “sell” its membership services, the exemption does not apply.