Gary Biesenbach v. the City of San Antonio
[…] the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider an appeal of the decision.

                                DECLARATORY JUDGMENT CLAIM

       In remanding the matter to arbitrate the issue of whether Biesenbach violated the

Agreement, the trial court necessarily declared the Agreement to be valid and enforceable, which

is contrary to the decision reached by the hearing examiner. In his brief, Biesenbach asserts that

the trial court was without jurisdiction to consider the City’s declaratory judgment claim because

the only relief the City could seek was the limited appeal under section 143.057(j).

       “The hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all parties.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T

CODE ANN. § 143.057(c) (West 2008). Section 143.057(j) limits the grounds on which a district

court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award. Id. at § 143.057(j). Although the City
                                                 -5-