Opinion issued July 11, 2013
[…] occur during the policy period. Coverage under the policy is conditioned on the
receipt of the premium. The Rasmussens admittedly did not pay the premium for
the June 2008 to June 2009 term. Accordingly, the Rasmussens’ insurance policy
expired by its own terms in June 2008, six months before the fire. See Hopkins,
244 S.W. at 990; Hartland, 290 S.W.3d at 322; Walker, 828 S.W.2d at 447;
Zuniga, 693 S.W.2d at 738.
The Rasmussens respond that their policy automatically renewed upon its
expiration, because Texas Farm Bureau failed to give them thirty days’ notice of
non-renewal. They rely on section 551.105 of the Texas Insurance Code, which
provides:
Unless the insurer has mailed written notice of nonrenewal or renewal
with written notice of change in coverage as provided by Section
2002.001 to the insured not later than the 30th day before the date on
which the insurance policy expires, an insurer must renew an
insurance policy, at the request of the insured, on the expiration of the
policy.
6
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 551.105 (West Supp. 2012). The insurance policy
mirrors section 551.105:
If we refuse to renew this policy, we must deliver to you, or mail to
you at your mailing address . . . written notice of refusal to renew not
later than the 30th day before the date in which this policy expires.
Proof of mailing will be sufficient proof of notice. If we fail to give
you proper notice of our decision to refuse renewal, you may require
us to renew the policy.
Neither provision, however, provides for renewal of an insurance policy when the
insured fails to pay the premium. Absent a timely notice of nonrenewal by the
insurance carrier, the insured has an option to renew the policy that the insurer may
not refuse. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 551.105. Such a renewal must be at the
request of the insured: “an insurer must renew an insurance policy, at the request of
the insured, on the expiration of the policy.” Id.; see Tex. Specialty Underwriters,
Inc. v. Tanner, 997 S.W.2d 645, 648–49 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1999, pet denied)
(interpreting predecessor provision to provide insured with option to renew its
policy if insurer does not provide thirty days’ notice of nonrenewal). This